Tuesday, June 22, 2010


Guess what? I got to learn how to can this week! It was a lot of fun! We canned peach jam and cherry jam! We already got to taste the peach and the first jar is nearly gone already! I couldn't can and take pictures at the same time...but here are some pictures of the finished product:

Peach Jam!

Cherry Jam!

I can't wait to taste the cherry tomorrow!

Friday, June 11, 2010


Only seven more posts till I do a giveaway...guess I had better start thinkin' about it again, huh? lol. :D

Update for the last post

Hey y'all. Maggie was doing a lot worse this morning, and so we just had to put her down. Please be praying for our family.

Thank you all so much for praying for her!

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Urgent Prayer Request!

Y'all, please please pray for our puppy, Maggie! She is throwing up blood, and is really sick. We don't know why and my mom is taking her to the vet today...but she said that she might not come home with her...they might have to put her down. Please pray!

Saturday, June 5, 2010


Hey y'all, here are a couple poems I wrote about birds...


Helpless Bird

I am but a helpless bird,
My wing is broken,
And I am at the mercy of my enemy.

I cannot fly away,
And there is no place to hide,
I am at the mercy of my enemy.

I have tried to call,
But none answer,
I am at the mercy of my enemy.

I am but a small,
And helpless bird,
There is no mercy from my enemy.

He is coming now,
I see him flying,
I don't expect mercy from my enemy.

But my Creator looked down,
And saw me in my trouble,
I received mercy from my God.

He who sees the helplessness
Of such a tiny bird as I,
Shall no doubt take care of you.

Take my word for it,
He saved me,
He also can save you if you call on Him.

The Life of a Bird

I tweet, sing, and hop,
Try to fly, but flop.
I eat the wormies,
That are squirmies,
And have fun all day long.

Someday I'll have a mate,
I hope her name is Kate,
Then we'll sing together
In all kinds of weather,
And have fun all day long.

Someday we'll have baby birdies,
And I'll feed them their wormies.
My mate will teach them to tweet,
Oh, they will be so very sweet!
And we'll have fun all day long.

I know that someday
Is very far away,
But until then,
I'll have fun all day long!

All my younger siblings loved the last one! Haha. I hope you did too!

Just a reminder, please don't take them!


long time, no post....

Hey y'all! Yeah, I know, it's been awhile...sorry about that. I'm kinda at a loss at what to write though...have any ideas for me??? Please comment on this post and let me know!

And don't forget about the giveaway I promised! I'll do it either when 50 people follow my blog, or when I get to 300 posts! So let your friends know!